Italy's Alessandro Michieletto comes up against the Russia block of Iurii Brazhniuk and Anton Anoshko in the final of the 2019 FIVB Boys' U19 World Championship in Tunis.
Tunis, Tunisia, August 30, 2019 - The 2019 edition of the FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship featured 20 teams playing from August 21 to 30. The pool stage of the competition took place over the first five days of the tournament, and was followed by four days of knockout and classification matches.
FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship: Schedule, results and standings. All times local (GMT+1)
Final on Friday, August 30:
Russia v Italy 1-3 (24-26, 25-21, 19-25, 18-25)
Bronze medal match on Friday, August 30:
Argentina v Egypt 3-1 (25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17)
5th place on Friday, August 30:
Iran v Japan 3-1 (28-26, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23)
7th place on Friday, August 30:
Bulgaria v Belarus 3-1 (25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 25-17)
9th place on Friday, August 30:
Brazil v Czech Republic 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-19)
11th place on Friday, August 30:
Cuba v Korea 1-3 (21-25, 25-18, 24-26, 23-25)
13th place on Friday, August 30:
Germany v Nigeria 3-0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-15)
15th place on Friday, August 30:
USA v Chinese Taipei 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-15)
Semifinals on Thursday, August 29:
Russia v Argentina 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 27-25)
Italy v Egypt 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-17)
Classification 5-8 on Thursday, August 29:
Iran v Bulgaria 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)
Japan v Belarus 3-1 (25-27, 25-18, 25-18, 33-31)
Classification 9-12 on Thursday, August 29:
Cuba v Brazil 0-3 (24-26, 19-25, 20-25)
Korea v Czech Republic 2-3 (29-31, 25-22, 18-25, 25-19, 14-16)
Classification 13-16 on Thursday, August 29:
Germany v USA 3-1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 25-14)
Chinese Taipei v Nigeria 0-3 (22-25, 21-25, 21-25)
Quarterfinals on Wednesday, August 28:
Italy v Japan 3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-14)
Belarus v Egypt 0-3 (21-25, 18-25, 18-25)
Russia v Iran 3-1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-23)
Argentina v Bulgaria 3-2 (25-19, 21-25, 26-24, 21-25, 15-13)
Classification 9-16 on Wednesday, August 28:Chinese Taipei v Korea 0-3 (24-26, 21-25, 21-25)
Czech Republic v Nigeria 3-2 (25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 22-25, 15-10)
Germany v Cuba 0-3 (15-25, 15-25, 21-25)
USA v Brazil 2-3 (26-24, 23-25, 25-21, 17-25, 10-15)
Round of 16 knockout matches on Tuesday, August 27:
Italy v Chinese Taipei 3-0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-22)
Japan v Korea 3-1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17)
Czech Republic v Belarus 0-3 (23-25, 20-25, 20-25)
Egypt v Nigeria 3-0 (25-16, 25-20, 29-27)
Russia v Germany 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-20)
Cuba v Iran 0-3 (19-25, 24-26, 22-25)
USA v Argentina 0-3 (20-25, 19-25, 14-25)
Brazil v Bulgaria 2-3 (23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 21-25, 6-15)
Pool for positions 17-20:Matches on Wednesday, August 27
Tunisia v Dominican Republic 3-0 (27-25, 25-21, 26-24)
Colombia v Mexico 2-3 (23-25, 25-14, 25-18, 20-25, 11-15)
Matches on Wednesday, August 28Mexico v Dominican Republic 2-3 (15-25, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23, 10-15)
Tunisia v Colombia 3-1 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 25-21)
Matches on Thursday, August 29
Tunisia v Mexico 2-3 (25-21, 25-20, 14-25, 23-25, 10-15)
Colombia v Dominican Republic 1-3 (13-25, 20-25, 25-11, 27-29)
First Round Pools A-D from August 21-25:
Pool A
Matches on Wednesday, August 21Chinese Taipei v Belarus 2-3 (15-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-13, 5-15)
Cuba v Tunisia 3-0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-18)
Matches on Thursday, August 22Cuba v Brazil 3-2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 27-25)
Tunisia v Belarus 3-2 (25-22, 15-25, 25-23, 26-28, 15-12)
Matches on Friday, August 23Chinese Taipei v Cuba 1-3 (18-25, 25-17, 19-25, 20-25)
Brazil v Tunisia 3-0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Matches on Saturday, August 24Belarus v Brazil 1-3 (16-25, 25-19, 25-27 17-25)
Tunisia v Chinese Taipei 0-3 (25-27, 26-28, 19-25)
Matches on Sunday, August 25Belarus v Cuba 3-1 (25-21, 25-23, 22-25, 25-16)
Brazil v Chinese Taipei 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-20)
Pool B
Matches on Wednesday, August 21Bulgaria v Italy 2-3 (14-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-22, 7-15)
Czech Republic v Colombia 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-17)
Matches on Thursday, August 22Italy v Czech Republic 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-13)
Iran v Bulgaria 3-1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 25-20)
Matches on Friday, August 23Czech Republic v Iran 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-22)
Colombia v Italy 0-3 (18-25, 19-25, 13-25)
Matches on Saturday, August 24Iran v Colombia 3-1 (25-27, 25-21, 25-17, 25-13)
Bulgaria v Czech Republic 0-3 (22-25, 11-25, 22-25)
Matches on Sunday, August 25Colombia v Bulgaria 1-3 (16-25, 21-25, 26-24, 24-26)
Italy v Iran 3-1 (25-16, 25-18, 24-26, 25-11)
Pool C
Matches on Wednesday, August 21Mexico v Argentina 1-3 (21-25, 25-17, 14-25, 20-25)
Egypt v Germany 3-2 (17-25, 27-25, 25-17, 13-25, 17-15)
Matches on Thursday, August 22Argentina v Egypt 1-3 (13-25, 16-25, 25-21, 12-25)
Japan v Mexico at 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-13)
Matches on Friday, August 23Egypt v Japan 3-2 (25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 15-25, 15-10)
Germany v Argentina 3-1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21)
Matches on Saturday, August 24Japan v Germany 3-0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-20)
Mexico v Egypt 0-3 (23-25, 23-25, 21-25)
Matches on Sunday, August 25Germany v Mexico 3-2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-18, 14-25, 15-12)
Argentina v Japan 3-1 (25-23, 18-25, 26-24, 25-21)
Pool D
Matches on Wednesday, August 21Dominican Republic v USA 0-3 (18-25, 29-31, 17-25)
Korea v Nigeria 0-3 (20-25, 26-28, 24-26)
Matches on Thursday, August 22USA v Korea 1-3 (27-25, 17-25, 20-25, 22-25)
Russia v Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-17)
Matches on Friday, August 23Korea v Russia 1-3 (25-22, 21-25, 18-25, 23-25)
Nigeria v USA 0-3 (22-25, 19-25, 20-25)
Matches on Saturday, August 24Russia v Nigeria 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-17)
Dominican Republic v Korea 0-3 (17-25, 16-25, 15-25)
Matches on Sunday, August 25Nigeria v Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-17, 30-28, 25-17)
USA v Russia 0-3 (12-25, 19-25, 12-25)
Quick links - Volleyball:FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World ChampionshipFIVB.comVolleyball TVFacebookTwitterInstagram